Compare all the stores in one place
Fast & secure payment options
Rated ‘Excellent’ on Trustpilot

Privacy Policy

comparemymobile.com (the "Website") is a trading name of Townside Limited (Company Number 06899137) whose registered address is First Floor, High Holborn House, 52-54 High Holborn, London WC1V 6RL ("we", "us", "our", or "CMM").

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us when using our Website or our service ("Service"). This policy also applies where you use our Service on a third party website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it. Once you use our Website or Service you will be regarded as having read and accepted its terms and this Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. We update our Privacy Policy from time to time so please do review our Privacy Policy regularly.

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information very seriously. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO Registration No. Z2825417). If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal data or any other data protection or privacy policy issues then please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@decision.tech or by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the registered address.

 

The information we collect

We may collect and process personal information about you, which you give to us when you use our Website. The type of personal information we collect will vary depending on the services you are using on our Website:

  • - details of your visits to our Website and use of our Service including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access (please see our Cookie policy for more information);
  • - your name, email address, current mobile handset and other personal information if you register with us to receive our email newsletters;
  • - your email address if you enter a prize draw or competition;
  • - your email address if you qualify for a reward or special offer;
  • - your phone number if you call our customer services number; and
  • - if you contact us (for example our Online Help Desk), we may keep a record of your email address and that correspondence and any information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website or using our Service.

The provision of some of our services may also require us to store some personal information. We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Please note that certain information does not constitute personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998, if it is not possible to identify a particular living individual from such information or other information which is in (or is likely to come into) our possession. 

Information relating to third parties

Where you provide information about a third party, you will ensure that such third party has given their consent. You should not provide any information relating to any other person, without first informing them of this policy and obtaining their prior consent to you submitting such information on their behalf.

Purposes for which we use your personal information

We may use your personal information:

  • - to monitor and improve our services;
  • - to monitor and improve the performance of our Website and Service;
  • - to carry out research and analysis of the mobile phone marketplace;
  • - to provide you with emails and newsletters and special offers if you register with us;
  • - to fulfil our obligations if you enter a prize draw or competition;
  • - to process a transaction between you and a third party which you have requested;
  • - to process a reward or special offer for which you have qualified;
  • - to respond to an enquiry you have made;
  • - to provide you with information and advice on mobile phone recycling services and suppliers;
  • - to prevent fraud and defend our legal rights; and
  • - as more fully detailed, below.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Improving our services

We may use your data to perform statistical analysis to help us understand how people are using our Website and Service so that we may improve them.

If you have provided your consent for us to do so, we may contact you by email, online, or via the phone to ask you for feedback on your experience of using our Website and Service.

Unless otherwise stated, this information is only used internally and will not be published on the Website.

Research and analysis

We may use your data to perform research and analysis to better understand the mobile phone recycling market in the UK.  Some of the results of this research may appear in articles and features on our Website and other media but it will not include your personal information in any such results and we will not disclose any user's email address or any level of personal information that would enable any third party to contact or identify a particular individual (for example a full name and full area of residency).

Informing you of special offers and services which may be of interest when you register with us

We would like to keep you updated, by email or text, of other products and services which we feel you may benefit from or which you have specifically indicated that you have an interest in through our registration process.

We engage a third party email technology partner to help us coordinate and manage our email newsletters. They may process and store your personal information on our behalf in their systems subject to strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. They will not contact you directly or share your personal information with any third parties.

We may obtain additional personal information from third parties to enable us to improve the relevance of our communications to you.

CMM is part of the Decision Tech group (our “group”) which also includes the brands sellmymobile.com and broadbandchoices.co.uk.

In our email newsletters and marketing communications we may send you offers and information about similar products from other companies in our group. For example, if you have recycled your mobile phone then we may send you information on mobile contracts, new handset deals or how to save money by buying a refurbished handset.

You can easily unsubscribe from our emails at any time, either by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any electronic correspondence (may take up to 7 days to take effect); or by emailing us at privacy@decision.tech.

Advertising

We work with selected third parties that use information about how you have used our Website and Service in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests elsewhere on the Internet.

You can find out more about these Targeting Cookies, as well as information on how to turn off cookies, or change the cookie settings on your browser by reading our full Cookie Policy.

We may use your email address to identify if you are a registered Facebook user and then show you interesting, relevant ads through Facebook.

You can stop receiving these ads at any time by emailing us at privacy@decision.tech.

Testimonials, case studies, prize draws and surveys

We may republish comments and testimonials sent to us by our users when they provide information by way of Case Study application forms and survey responses.  We may republish the name and town of residence of a prize draw winner. These comments and testimonials may appear in articles and features on our Website and other media. The details of prize draw winners may appear on our Website and other media.  We will not disclose any user's email address or any level of personal information that would enable any third party to contact or identify a particular individual (for example a full name and full area of residence). If you do not want us to republish any comments or testimonials or details then this should be clearly indicated and we will comply with your request.

Fulfilling an order you have placed

If you place an order for a service with a third party on our Website or via our Service (for example to recycle your mobile phone) then we will collect your personal information and provide this only to that third party to facilitate the transaction you have requested.

Fulfilling a reward or special offer

If you place an order on our Website or via our Service which qualifies for a reward or special offer then we will collect your personal information and provide this only to that third party to facilitate the redemption for that specific reward or special offer.

If you provide your consent for us to send you additional information on other products and services that may be of interest, then we may do so.  You can easily unsubscribe from our emails at any time, either by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any electronic correspondence (may take up to 7 days to take effect); or by emailing us at privacy@decision.tech.

 

Online Help Desk and Ask our Expert enquiries

We may republish extracts of emails sent to our Online Help Desk or Ask our Expert service in articles and features on our Website and in other media. We will not disclose any user's email address or any level of personal information that would enable any third party to contact or identify a particular individual (for example a full name and full area of residency). If you do not want us to republish any extracts from correspondence then this should be indicated in the body text of the email and we will comply with your request.

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • - in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • - if CMM or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • - if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CMM, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security

Any financial transactions are secured by SSL encryption to offer secure communications of sensitive data to and from the Website.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

Third-party providers' and third-party websites' personal information policies

We will not share your personal data with any third parties so that they might try to communicate with you except for the express purpose of fulfilling our obligations as detailed above.

If you decide to enter into a contract with a third party provider via our Website or Service then you are strongly advised to read that chosen provider's privacy policy. We cannot be held responsible for the uses to which a third party puts your personal information once you have contracted with that party.

We link to third party websites from our Website and Service. Although we only try to include quality, safe and relevant links to third party websites, we cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website. Users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout the Website and Service, and do so at their own risk. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites should have their own privacy policies. We have not endorsed or approved any third party websites privacy policies. We cannot be held responsible (and do not accept any responsibility or liability) for such policies or for the uses to which any third party puts your personal information once you have left our Website or Service. 

Where our Service is hosted on a third party website, we are not responsible for any use to which such third party puts any personal information which you provide to them on their website and you are strongly advised to read that third party's privacy policy and cookie policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is sent by the web server of the website you visit to your web browser and is stored on your computer. Cookies provide a number of functions in order to make websites and online services work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of websites and such online services (e.g. cookies can identify if you have previously visited or registered with a website).

We collect information about users visiting our Websites and using our Service by analysing site traffic which includes the use of cookies.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 has introduced requirements to provide website users with access to information relating to the use of cookies.

You can find out more about the cookies we use on our Website and Service, as well as information on how to turn off cookies, or change the cookie settings on your browser by reading our full Cookie policy.

 

Data processing and data control

CMM acts as both a data processor and a data controller within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998 with respect to handling your personal information.

CMM acts solely as a data processor where it facilitates orders for products and services placed through our Website and Service.

In the following instances, CMM acts as a data controller:

  • - monitoring and improving the performance of our Website and services;
  • - carrying out research and analysis of the mobile phone recycling marketplace;
  • - providing you with emails and newsletters and special offers if you register with us;
  • - fulfilling our obligations if you enter a prize draw or competition;
  • - responding to an enquiry you have made; and
  • - preventing fraud and defending our legal rights.

Your rights

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 including the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing. You can contact us about such rights and personal data, including to ask whether we are keeping, processing or storing personal data about you, by sending an email to privacy@decision.tech or by writing to the Data Protection Officer at Comparemymobile.com Limited, First Floor, High Holborn House, 52-54 High Holborn, London, WC1V 6RL.

The Data Protection Act 1998 also gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet out costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you ask us to delete, correct or amend your personal data we will do so.

 

 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file that is sent by the web server of the website you visit to your web browser and is stored on your computer. Cookies provide a number of functions in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of websites (e.g. cookies can identify if you have previously visited or registered with a website).

We collect information about users visiting our Websites by analysing site traffic which includes the use of cookies.

The information collected by cookies and other tracking methods on our Websites is anonymous and does not contain any sensitive information such as your name, address or any payment details nor does it contain any information that can personally identify you.

You may delete and block all cookies from our Websites but some parts subsequently will not work.

You can find out more about the cookies we use on our Websites, as well as detailed information on how to turn off cookies, or change the cookie settings on your browser, in the following pages.

1 - STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. These cookies ensure that our Website functions correctly and also facilitate a product selection or track a sale order you have made.

2 - PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use our Website to help us improve the way the website works. These cookies provide statistics on how our Website has been used and measure any errors on our Website and support improvements and test new designs.

3 - FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

These cookies allow websites to remember certain choices you have made so that when you subsequently return, you can be provided with personalised settings.

4 - TARGETING COOKIES

Targeting cookies collect information about your how you have used our Website in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests elsewhere on the Internet. These cookies remember that you have visited our Website and will allow third party networks to use the information to display relevant advertising or other content to you on other websites.

OTHER COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

When you use our Website you may notice some cookies that are not related to us. For example, when you visit a page on our Website with content embedded from Twitter; Facebook; YouTube; or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from those websites. Our Website does not control the use of those cookies. We recommend that you visit those sites for more information on the cookies they use and how they use them. You can find more information here:

- Twitter Privacy Policy

- Facebook Privacy Policy

- YouTube (Google) Privacy Policy

- Flickr Privacy Policy

ADJUSTING YOUR BROWSER'S COOKIE SETTINGS

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can alter your browser settings to prevent automatic acceptance or you can manually delete your cookie history whenever you wish.

Below is a list of popular web browsers and how you can adjust the cookie settings together with links for additional information:

Internet Explorer

- Select: Tools

- Select: Internet Options

- Select: Privacy

- Select: Advanced

- Select: Override automatic cookie handing

- Then set your preferences as required

Mozilla Firefox

- Select: Tools

- Select: Options

- Select: Privacy

- Then set your preferences as required

Google Chrome

- Select: the wrench icon on the browser toolbar

- Select: Settings

- Select: Show advanced settings

- Select: Privacy/Content settings

- Select: Cookies

- Then set your preferences as required

Safari 5.0

- Select: Safari

- Select: Preferences

- Select: Security

- Then set your preferences as required

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON COOKIES

More information on cookies can be found here: http://www.aboutcookies.org/


GOOGLE ANALYTICS - FURTHER INFORMATION

Our Website uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use the Website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Website, to produce reports for us on Website activities, and to provide additional services associated with the use of the Internet and our Website. Google may also pass on this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

In addition this Website utilises Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting which allows us to use aggregated user data (such as age, gender and interests) to better understand our audience and provide more relevant and targeted communications and content.

We also utilise Google Analytics Remarketing Audiences functionality. If you are signed in to your Google account this allows us to identify the type of device through which you access the Website (smartphone; PC; etc) and track a user across multiple devices to show more relevant ads. This functionality does not incorporate any personally identifiable data. You can change your Google account settings at: https://myaccount.google.com/intro/privacy#

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser as more fully explained below. Furthermore, you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads at https://www.google.com/settings/ads and you can prevent Google Analytics collecting IP addresses and using other cookies by downloading and installing the following Google browser plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

 

First Party Cookies

Host Name Description
.comparemymobile.com __utma This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie lasts for 2 years by default and distinguishes between users and sessions. It it used to calculate new and returning visitor statistics. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. The lifespan of the cookie can be customised by website owners.
.comparemymobile.com __utmb This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie determines new sessions and visits and expires after 30 minutes. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Any activity by a user within the 30 minute life span will count as a single visit, even if the user leaves and then returns to the site. A return after 30 minutes will count as a new visit, but a returning visitor.
.comparemymobile.com __utmc This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. It is not used in most sites but is set to enable interoperability with the older version of Google Analytics code known as Urchin. In this older versions this was used in combination with the __utmb cookie to identify new sessions/visits for returning visitors. When used by Google Analytics this is always a Session cookie which is destroyed when the user closes their browser. Where it is seen as a Persistent cookie it is therefore likely to be a different technology setting the cookie.
.comparemymobile.com __utmt This cookie is set by Google Analytics. According to their documentation it is used to throttle the request rate for the service - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.
.comparemymobile.com __utmv This is an optional addtional cookie set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie is used when site owners create custom visitor-level variables for customising what can be measured. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. It has a default lifespan of two years, although this can be customised by site owners.
.comparemymobile.com __utmz This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour measure of site performance. This cookie identifies the source of traffic to the site - so Google Analytics can tell site owners where visitors came from when arriving on the site. The cookie has a life span of 6 months and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
.comparemymobile.com _ga This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.
.comparemymobile.com _gid This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.
www.comparemymobile.com _hjIncludedInSample This cookie is associated with web analytics functionality and services from Hot Jar, a Malta based company. It uniquely identifies a visitor during a single browser session and indicates they are included in an audience sample.
.comparemymobile.com _uetsid  
www.comparemymobile.com redirect  

Third Party Cookies

HostNameDescription
.bat.bing.comMRThis domain is owned by Mircosoft - it is the site for the search engine Bing.
.bat.r.msn.comMRMSN is a Microsoft portal site, driven primarily by online advertising.
.bing.comMUIDThis domain is owned by Mircosoft - it is the site for the search engine Bing. This cookie is widely used my Microsoft as a unique user identifier. It can be set by embedded microsoft scripts. Widely believed to sync across many different Microsoft domains, allowing user tracking.
.doubleclick.net_drt_This domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Googles real time bidding advertising exchange
.doubleclick.netidThis domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Googles real time bidding advertising exchange
.facebook.comdatrThis domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world's largest social networking service. As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the 'Like' button found on many websites. This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services. In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies. This cookie identifies the browser connecting to Facebook. It is not directly tied to individual Facebook the user. Facebook reports that it is used to help with security and suspicious login activity, especially around detection of bots trying to access the service. Facebook also say the behavioural profile associated with each datr cookie is deleted after 10 days. This cookie is also read via Like and other Facebook buttons and tags placed on many different websites.
.facebook.comx-srcThis domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world's largest social networking service. As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the 'Like' button found on many websites. This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services. In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies.
.facebook.comfrThis domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world's largest social networking service. As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the 'Like' button found on many websites. This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services. In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies. Contains browser and user unique ID combinaton, used for targeted advertising.
.facebook.comluThis domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world's largest social networking service. As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the 'Like' button found on many websites. This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services. In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies. Used to manage the login process, remembers user on return visit if they choose to stay logged in.
.facebook.comlocaleThis domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world's largest social networking service. As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the 'Like' button found on many websites. This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services. In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies. Remembers display locale when user logs out, for returning language and location preferences
.google.comAPISIDThis domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear.
.google.comSSIDThis domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear.
.google.comNIDThis domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear.
.google.comPREFThis domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear. This is a common Google cookie, used across several of their services. Stores user preference and can be used to personalise ads on google searches
.google.comSIDThis domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear. This is a very common cookie name, but where it is found as a session cookie it is likely to be used as for session state management. This cookie is used by Google in combination with HSID to verify a Google user account and most recent login time.
.google.comSAPISIDThis domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear.
.google.comHSIDThis domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear. Used by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time
.msn.comMUIDMSN is a Microsoft portal site, driven primarily by online advertising. This cookie is widely used my Microsoft as a unique user identifier. It can be set by embedded microsoft scripts. Widely believed to sync across many different Microsoft domains, allowing user tracking.